Privacy

Integral Construction Pty Ltd ABN 27 138 976 922 (‘INTEGRAL’) treats any information received by you confidentially. This Privacy Policy sets outs the manner in which INTEGRAL collects, uses and protects your personal information (which is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be readily ascertained).

INTEGRAL (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information from its customers and supplies, or employees or officers of its customers or suppliers, for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. These purposes include:

  • To consider enquiries made by you to us;
  • To help us develop and identify products and services that may interest you;
  • To maintain our relationship with you;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research;
  • To perform our internal administration and operations (including accounting, reporting, risk management, record keeping, systems development and testing and staff training);
  • To comply with legislative or regulatory requirements.

How do we collect Personal Information?

Where possible, INTEGRAL collects your personal information directly from you.

This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written enquiry or ask us to provide a product or service, or quote, over the telephone or internet.

Our Website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by INTEGRAL in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the National Privacy Principles.

What Personal Information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect on our Website depends on how you make use of the Website.

When you visit the Website, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our Website may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our Website is retained for statistical and website development purposes and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our Website, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about an INTEGRAL product or service or respond to an INTEGRAL competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion.

The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and unless you tell us that you don’t want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • Related bodies corporate;
  • Insurers and financiers;
  • Printers for marketing material;
  • Legal and accounting advisors;

A person outside INTEGRAL who is contracted to provide a particular product or service on our behalf;

Regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement agencies and courts, and other parties we are authorized or required by law to disclose information to.

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products.

Access to Personal Information

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by contacting our head office on (07) 5471 6322 or email:[ admin@integralconstruction.com.au ]

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Third Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of INTEGRAL. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Additional Information

If you would like more information about INTEGRAL’s approach to privacy, please contact our head office on (07) 5471 6322.

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by telephoning the above number and asking for the privacy officer. We will respond to your concerns as soon as possible.